One Hundred Fifty Second Founders’ Week
Schedule of Events

“The Revitalization of the Black Church and Social Justice”

Events will be in-person and live-streamed. The Two Rivers Celebration will not be live-streamed. Guests attending in person are required to provide proof of vaccination and wear a mask. The link to view the events is https://vimeo.com/event/1348259.

Monday, October 11
8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Founders’ Week Celebration Kick-Off
Woodworth Chapel Plaza
Facilitator: Dr. Christina Gladney

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Crime Summit
Auditorium | Bennie G. Thompson Academic and Civil Rights Research Center
Moderator: The Honorable Zakiya Summers, Mississippi House of Representatives
District 68 – Hinds, Rankin

Panelists: The Honorable Chokwe Lumumba, Mayor of the City of Jackson, The Honorable Carlyn Hicks, Hinds County Court Judge, Subdistrict One; Mr. DeSean Dyson, Special Assistant to the President, Mississippi College; Mr. Jermica Fomby, Special Agent in Charge, Federal Bureau of Investigation.
Facilitator: Dr. Whitney McDowell Robinson

2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Ribbon Cutting Ceremony for the Opening of West County Line Road
West County Line Road and State Street
Facilitator: Dr. Linda J. Daniels

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Academic Symposium
Auditorium | Bennie G. Thompson Academic and Civil Rights Research Center
Facilitator: Dr. Daphne Chamberlain
Speaker: Jelani M. Favors, Ph.D.
Distinguished Henry E. Frye Professor of History, North Carolina AT&T University
Author of “Shelter in a Time of Storm: How Black Colleges Fostered
Generations of Leadership and Activism
Greensboro, North Carolina

Tuesday, October 12
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Virtual Reading Day with Elementary Schools
Facilitator: Dr. Andrea Montgomery and the Division of Education, Supervision and Instruction

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Storytelling Hour with the College Community
Story Teller: Tougaloo Alumnus Civil Rights Activist Frank Figgers
Auditorium | Bennie G. Thompson Academic and Civil Rights Research Center
Facilitator: Dr. Linda J. Daniels

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
The Tougaloo Nine: Celebrating 60 Years of Commitment to Social Justice
Moderator: Mr. Michael O’Brien
Panelists: Members of the Tougaloo Nine
Historic Woodworth Chapel
Facilitator: Dr. Daphne Chamberlain

Wednesday, October 13
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
2021-2022 Student
Government Association Officers’ Installation Ceremony
Historic Woodworth Chapel
Facilitator: Mr. Earl Sanders

Mr. Montae’l Z. Williams, SGA President, Junior
English Major
Holly Grove, Arkansas

Red Sand Project Rededication
Immediately following the Student Government Association Ceremony
Historic Woodworth Chapel
Facilitator: Professor Johnnie Maberry

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
One Hundred Twentieth Anniversary Celebration of the Historic Woodworth Chapel
“The Role of the Church in the Civil Rights Movement”
Historic Woodworth Chapel

Panelists: Rev. Shirley Harrington, Minister of Social Justice, Cade Chapel M.B. Church; Rev. Dr. Hosea Hines, Pastor, Christ Tabernacle Church; Rev. Dr. CJ Rhodes, Pastor, Mt. Helm Baptist Church
Dr. Mauda Monger, Chief Operating Officer, My Brother’s Keeper; Rev. Rims Barber, Parish Associate, Fondren Presbyterian Church.
Moderator: Dr. Shameka N. Cathey, Associate Professor of History, Tennessee State University
Facilitator: Dr. Daphne Chamberlain

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Presidential Distinguished Lecture Series
Speaker: Michelle A. Gourdine, M.D. ’84
Chief Medical Officer and Senior Vice President, Population
Health and Primary Care, University of Maryland Medical System
(UMMS) | Baltimore, Maryland
Woodworth Chapel
Facilitator: Dr. Melissa McCoy

Formal Announcement of the
Dr. Isaac Fred Dale Endowed Scholarship
Historic Woodworth Chapel

Thursday, October 14
Tougaloo College Giving Day
24-hour Social Media Campaign to raise money for scholarships
Facilitator: Vice President Sandra Hodge

2:00 p.m.
The Reuben V. Anderson Pre-Law Society and the National Bar Association
host the Wiley Branton Symposium Presidential Showcase
“Voting Rights Matters: A Grassroots Perspective”
Auditorium | Bennie G. Thompson Academic and Civil Rights Research Center
Facilitators: Attorneys Julian Miller and Rod G. Hickman

Moderators: Attorneys Latoya Jeter and Rod Hickman
Panelists: Judge Deborah McDonald
Southern Poverty Law Center Director Waikinya Clanton
Judge Carlos Moore
Secretary Mike Espy
Attorney Jennifer Riley Collins
JSU Professor D’Andra Orey

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Coronation of Mister Tougaloo College
Kroger Gymnasium | Owens Health and Wellness Center
Facilitator: Mr. Earl Sanders

Timmy Bridgeman, Senior
English Major
Canton, MS

Friday, October 15
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Tougaloo College Board of Trustees Annual Meeting
Browne Conference Room | Bennie G. Thompson Academic and Civil Rights Research Center
Facilitator: Dr. Linda J. Daniels

6:30 p.m.
TCNAA Hall of Fame Watch Party
Owens Health and Wellness Center (Parking Lot in front of Health Center)
Facilitators: Tougaloo Alumni Mac Epps and George Patterson

7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
2021 Annual Virtual Hall of Fame Banquet
Tougaloo College National Alumni Association
Facilitator: Ms. Doris Bridgeman

Honorees:
Attorney Amanda Green Alexander ’98, Government and Law
Mrs. Freddi Williams Evans ’77, Education
Dr. Alfred McNair, Jr. ’71, Medicine
Mr. Paul Douglas McQuirter ’74, Business
Dr. LaTonya Washington ’00, Medicine

8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Founders’ Celebration Block Party
Owens Health and Wellness Center
Entertainer: Grammy Nominated Songwriter, Alvin Garrett
Facilitators: Tougaloo Alumni Mac Epps and George Patterson

Saturday, October 16
8:00 a.m.
Annual TCNAA Board of Directors’ Meeting (virtual)
Facilitator: Ms. Doris Bridgeman

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Celebrating the Silver Classes of 1995 and 1996 and
Golden Classes of 1970 and 1971
Woodworth Chapel
Speaker: Mrs. Joyce Small Delk ’72
President, Tougaloo College National Alumni Association
Facilitator: Ms. Doris Bridgeman, Ro’chelle Williams

11:00 a.m.
Annual Alumni Outing
Dr. James Coleman Athletic Complex
Tougaloo Alumnus Charles Molden

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Dedication of the Earl Sanders Baseball Field
Dr. James Coleman Athletic Complex
Facilitator: Mr. Gary Anderson

Sunday, October 17
9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
152nd Founders’ Convocation
Speaker: The Honorable Mamie E. Locke
Virginia State Senate, District 2
Political Science Professor, Hampton University
Hampton, VA
Historic Woodworth Chapel
Facilitator: Dr. Linda J. Daniels

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Two Rivers Celebration Sponsors’ Reception
Location: Jackson Convention Complex
Facilitator: Ms. Sanette Langston

6:00 p.m.
Two Rivers Black-Tie Celebration
Speaker: The Reverend Dr. Howard-John Wesley
Pastor, Alfred Street Baptist Church
Alexandria, VA
Jackson Convention Complex
Facilitator: Vice President Sandra Hodge

Item added to cart.
0 items - $0.00